Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified from that data and “Act” refers to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (as amended).

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, Tourplus collects Personal Data, either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our mobile app platform or website in the following ways:

When you browse our website or use our mobile app, you generally do so anonymously but please see paragraph 7 below on cookies.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Tourplus collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

on our website or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services

Where permitted under the Act:

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Tourplus’s Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Tourplus.

Tourplus may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”:

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners’ Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Tourplus’s preferred partners.

If you have provided your telephone numbers, Tourplus may contact you using such telephone numbers (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

When you shop on Tourplus’s mobile app platform or website, we may send you promotional/marketing material via mail along with your order package.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with Tourplus.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Tourplus will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit certain websites or other platforms. Most applications or websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience.

Tourplus uses cookies on its website and mobile apps for the following purposes:

Most internet browsers and application settings provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser or mobile device, as applicable), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website or mobile app and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Advertisements on the Tourplus website and/or mobile apps may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. Tourplus does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact Tourplus and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

Tourplus is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the Tourplus website.

Google Analytics

Tourplus uses features of Google Analytics, please see this link https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for how your data is collected and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for how to opt-out of any Google Analytics tracking.

As part of the above, Tourplus may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Tourplus also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show Tourplus ads on sites across the Internet. Tourplus and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to Tourplus, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Tourplus.

When you log on to the Tourplus website, Tourplus with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Contacting Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer by email at [provide email, such as [email protected]]

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.